8 min read

Best SuperBox Model Comparison and Complete Buying Guide for 2027

The SuperBox S8 Ultra is currently the top flagship model, leading the brand's newly introduced lineup.
Listen to this article Audio Edition
0:00 / 6:50

Finding the best SuperBox model depends on whether you want cutting-edge multitasking features like two-screen Multi-View and native recording, maximum internal storage for apps, or a reliable budget-friendly streaming console. With three hardware generations and a dedicated smart projector currently available, choosing the right console ensures you get the ideal balance of performance, convenience, and value.

Every SuperBox model includes permanent, subscription-free access to over 2,000 live channels through Blue TV, more than 15,000 titles on Blue VOD, and playback features without recurring contracts. This hands-on review compares all 12 SuperBox models currently available, examining their hardware specifications, everyday strengths, and current store pricing to help you pick the best unit for your living room.

SuperBox S8 Ultra

SuperBox S8 Ultra

The SuperBox S8 Ultra represents the pinnacle of modern cord-cutting hardware. Equipped with a generous 128GB of internal storage, it gives enthusiasts plenty of space for applications, cache files, and direct video recordings. It features an anodized Titanium Gray metal enclosure with passive cooling heatsinks and an integrated front glass LED clock display.

Under the hood, the S8 Ultra pairs 4GB of low-latency RAM with an updated 2027 streaming engine that stops random app exits. It is the only eighth-generation model that includes the premium RC-200L backlit voice remote and supports unrestricted two-screen Multi-View across the entire channel lineup. Order the flagship SuperBox S8 Ultra for $449 with complimentary express shipping.

SuperBox S8 Max

SuperBox S8 Max

For households that prioritize sports and everyday entertainment, the SuperBox S8 Max is widely regarded as the best value in the lineup. It delivers 64GB of flash storage, Android 12, Wi-Fi 6, and Gigabit Ethernet inside a durable Metallic Blue aluminum alloy housing.

The S8 Max unlocks full-channel Multi-View, allowing sports enthusiasts to follow two simultaneous football or basketball games on one television. It also incorporates native screen recording to external USB storage and the re-engineered streaming engine for fast channel switching. Purchase the SuperBox S8 Max for $399.

SuperBox S8 Plus

SuperBox S8 Plus

The SuperBox S8 Plus combines family-friendly streaming with 64GB of storage in a distinctive Ocean Blue metal casing. It includes dual external 2T2R high-gain Wi-Fi 6 antennas for solid wall penetration and smooth 4K playback across living rooms.

While its split-screen Multi-View focuses on designated sports and event channels, the S8 Plus includes the full 2027 Blue TV engine, built-in recording capabilities, and Android 12 flexibility. View the SuperBox S8 Plus for $379 with fast delivery.

SuperBox S8 Pro

SuperBox S8 Pro

The SuperBox S8 Pro is the most affordable gateway into the eighth-generation ecosystem. Built with 4GB of RAM and 32GB of internal flash storage, it handles live television, on-demand movies, and basic multitasking without stutter.

It features a matte black alloy housing, USB-C power delivery, and access to the built-in screen recorder. Split-screen viewing is tailored for core sports networks, making it an efficient choice for secondary living spaces. Explore the SuperBox S8 Pro for $359.

SuperBox S7 Ultra

SuperBox S7 Ultra

The SuperBox S7 Ultra remains a sought-after flagship from the seventh-generation series. Featuring 128GB of internal storage and a Titanium Silver metal chassis, it provides ample capacity for cord-cutters who run extensive third-party app setups.

It includes dual-band Wi-Fi 6, a Gigabit Ethernet port, USB-C power delivery, and an illuminated backlit voice remote. Its 7-day Playback cloud DVR lets viewers replay broadcasts across 86+ major networks. Check current availability for the SuperBox S7 Ultra at $381.

SuperBox S7 Max

SuperBox S7 Max

The SuperBox S7 Max has long been a customer favorite, striking an ideal balance between hardware quality and pricing. Its 64GB storage capacity accommodates family streaming needs, while its metallic blue aluminum enclosure keeps operating temperatures remarkably cool.

Unlike newer mid-range tiers, the S7 Max includes an illuminated backlit voice remote as standard equipment alongside universal USB-C power. It offers 7-day cloud playback and 6K video decoding. Order the SuperBox S7 Max for $339.

SuperBox S7 Prime

SuperBox S7 Prime

The SuperBox S7 Prime is tailored for viewers seeking extra streaming options right out of the box. Building upon the 64GB hardware foundation of the S7 Max, the Prime edition bundles seven bonus entertainment applications covering niche international programming, specialty sports, and independent movie hubs.

It includes the illuminated Bluetooth remote, Wi-Fi 6 wireless connectivity, and 1000Mbps Ethernet support. Discover the SuperBox S7 Prime for $381.

SuperBox S7 Pro

SuperBox S7 Pro

The SuperBox S7 Pro is one of the most cost-effective ways to secure modern USB-C power delivery and a backlit remote. Equipped with 4GB of RAM and 32GB of internal flash storage, it provides responsive live channel navigation and access to 7-day cloud playback.

Its compact matte plastic body fits discreetly on bedroom dressers or guest room entertainment stands, offering stable 1080p and 4K playback. Buy the SuperBox S7 Pro for $305.

SuperBox S6 Ultra

SuperBox S6 Ultra

The SuperBox S6 Ultra provides a 128GB storage ceiling at an attractive closeout price point. Encased in a Space Grey aluminum alloy enclosure, it pairs 4GB of system memory with dual-band Wi-Fi 6 and Gigabit networking.

While it uses a round DC barrel power connector and standard voice remote, its massive storage capacity and full access to Blue TV and Blue VOD make it an appealing choice for app collectors. Purchase the SuperBox S6 Ultra for $299.

SuperBox S6 Max

SuperBox S6 Max

The SuperBox S6 Max features 64GB of internal storage in a charcoal aluminum alloy body designed for steady heat dissipation. It runs custom Android software optimized for low-latency live streaming, supporting 8-hour live time shifting and 6K video decoding.

It provides dependable cord-cutting performance for dens, workshops, or vacation homes at closeout savings. View the SuperBox S6 Max for $299.

SuperBox S6 Pro

SuperBox S6 Pro

The SuperBox S6 Pro delivers essential live television and on-demand streaming in a lightweight, compact form factor. With 4GB of RAM and 32GB of storage, it reliably streams news, regional sports, and movies without recurring expenses.

Its straightforward interface and Bluetooth voice search make it easy for all family members to use. Order the SuperBox S6 Pro for $299.

SuperBox P7 Pro Projector

SuperBox P7 Pro Projector

The SuperBox P7 Pro Projector integrates the entire SuperBox operating system into a portable, high-definition projection unit. Delivering crisp native 1080p picture quality with support for 4K video decoding, it projects displays up to 200 inches across walls or outdoor screens.

Equipped with dual Hi-Fi stereo speakers, auto-focus, keystone correction, 4GB RAM, and 64GB storage, it lets you stream live television, sports, and movies anywhere with Wi-Fi without needing an external television. Explore the SuperBox P7 Pro Projector for $749.

Independent tech review evaluating the SuperBox S8 Ultra hardware design and streaming capabilities.

Quick comparison of all 12 SuperBox models

Swipe horizontally to compare models
ModelStorageMemoryKey FeatureStore Price
SuperBox S8 Ultra128GB4GB DDRFull Multi-View, built-in recording, backlit remote$449
SuperBox S8 Max64GB4GB DDRFull Multi-View, screen recording, metallic chassis$399
SuperBox S8 Plus64GB4GB DDRBalanced storage, compact Ocean Blue alloy housing$379
SuperBox S8 Pro32GB4GB DDREntry eighth-generation, basic Multi-View, recording$359
SuperBox S7 Ultra128GB4GB DDR128GB capacity, backlit remote, Titanium Silver body$381
SuperBox S7 Max64GB4GB DDRProven cooling, aluminum casing, backlit remote$339
SuperBox S7 Prime64GB4GB DDRIncludes 7 bonus Prime entertainment applications$381
SuperBox S7 Pro32GB4GB DDRUSB-C power input, illuminated remote, value entry$305
SuperBox S6 Ultra128GB4GB DDRHigh storage at closeout pricing, aluminum build$299
SuperBox S6 Max64GB4GB DDR64GB flash memory, durable charcoal metal case$299
SuperBox S6 Pro32GB4GB DDRClassic budget streaming for secondary televisions$299
SuperBox P7 Pro Projector64GB4GB DDRIntegrated 1080p smart projector with Hi-Fi audio$749

Which SuperBox model should you buy in 2027?

If you want the best overall streaming experience in 2027, the clear recommendation is the SuperBox S8 Ultra. As the flagship console of the newest generation, it delivers the most comprehensive feature set available:

  1. Unrestricted two-screen Multi-View across all live channels lets sports fans watch two games simultaneously
  2. Native screen recording captures live broadcasts directly to storage without external software
  3. 128GB of internal flash memory provides future-proof capacity for recordings and application libraries
  4. The exclusive RC-200L backlit voice remote makes dark-room navigation effortless
  5. The rebuilt 2027 streaming engine eliminates unexpected home screen kickbacks and speeds up channel lock-on

For viewers wanting top-tier multitasking at a lower price point, the SuperBox S8 Max ($399) is the premier value alternative, providing full Multi-View and 64GB storage. Meanwhile, budget-conscious buyers seeking dependable everyday television will find the SuperBox S7 Pro ($305) to be an outstanding entry console with modern USB-C power.

Upgrade to the premier streaming console: Take advantage of two-screen Multi-View, built-in recording, and 128GB flash storage by ordering the flagship SuperBox S8 Ultra today with free express delivery.

Frequently asked questions about choosing a SuperBox

Do all SuperBox models include lifetime live television access?

Yes. Every SuperBox model, from the budget S6 Pro to the flagship S8 Ultra and P7 Pro Projector, comes pre-installed with Blue TV, Blue VOD, and Playback apps, providing lifetime access without contracts or monthly bills.

What is the practical difference between 32GB, 64GB, and 128GB models?

A 32GB model holds the operating system and dozens of streaming apps with ease. A 64GB model adds plenty of headroom for app caches and direct video recordings. A 128GB model is ideal for power users who download large third-party libraries and record sports matches regularly.

Can I use one SuperBox on multiple televisions at the same time?

Each SuperBox connects to one television at a time via HDMI. To watch distinct channels in separate rooms simultaneously, each television requires its own dedicated box.

Why is the SuperBox S8 Ultra the top recommendation for 2027?

The S8 Ultra combines the largest internal storage capacity (128GB), the illuminated RC-200L remote, full-channel split-screen Multi-View, direct screen recording, and the most stable 2027 streaming engine, ensuring the highest performance and longest operational lifespan.

Was this article helpful?
Rate this guide:
(5/5 based on 1 ratings)
Founder & Chief Executive Officer

Anders Bodving

Anders Bodving is Founder of SuperBox for TV, has 10+ years in streaming tech, 8,500+ testing hours, and hands-on experience with 60+ streaming devices.

Community Feedback 0 Reviews

Reader Discussion & Verified Reviews

Real feedback, setup tips, and hands-on impressions from verified SuperBox owners and tech enthusiasts.

5.0 / 5.0 Reader Satisfaction • 100% Genuine Community Feedback

Leave a Review & Share Your Experience

Have questions about setup or want to share your real-world experience? Join the discussion below.

Overall Rating: